Links

Associate Artists and Companies

10th December 2013. Unfinished Histories. Excellent website directed by Susan Croft on many alternative theatre companies. There is a substantial entry on Welfare State. Go to "Companies". Then to"Welfare State" Note under "visual spectacle" a number of drawings from John Fox's Sketch Book.

www.unfinishedhistories.com

A new book by CHRIS COATES 

Communal Living in Britain 1939-2000

Published by Diggers & Dreamers 520pp paperback,
Black and white illustrations ISBN 9780951494592 Price : £25.00 Available from: Edge of Time Ltd. http://www.edgeoftime.co.uk
A new blog http://blog.utopia-britannica.org.uk/ has been set up to make information that never made it into the book available online. And there is a Facebook group as well - https://www.facebook.com/groups/432216810196173/ Chris can be contacted at: Chris@utopia-britannica.org.uk

video of ballycroy event:"I Could Read the Sky" Aptil 2013

Graeme Gilmour obituary by Michael Coveney, Guardian.17 April 2013

Jon Bielstein /Kate Johnston - Celebratory artists
jonbiel@hotmail.com

Martin Brockman - Woodcut printmaker/Sculptor/Kiln builder
brockmanmartin@yahoo.co.uk

Simon Byford - Digital artist
www.uglystudios.com

Roger Coleman - Landscape photographer
www.rogercolemanphotography.com

Carl Cordonnier  - Photographer
dailylife@orange.fr

Charlie Carter - Sculptor/Public art projects
www.charliecarter.co.uk

Rebecca Chesney - Artist/Botanist
www.rebeccachesney.com

Duncan Copley - Designer of architectural spaces and furniture
www.artistdesignermaker.co.uk

Peter Croskery - Camera man/Filmmaker
www.videoproductionscumbria.co.uk

Dan Fox - Sound installation artist/Musician
www.danfox.net

Hannah Fox - Maker/performer/film animator
www.hannahonthehill.co.uk

Tim Fleming - Musician/specialist work with looked after children
www.whitewoodandfleming.org

Jane Flood - Storyteller
www.janefloodstoryteller.co.uk  wordsandwebs@talk21.com

Tim Hill - Street musician,  processional spectacle
www.tongues-of-fire.co.uk   www.rag-bone.org

Anna Ledgard - Educator/Arts admin producer
www.annaledgard.com

Tom Lloyd - Film maker, fell pony breeder
www.dreamtimefilm.co.uk

Wendy Meadley - Flag and lantern maker
wendymeadley@gmail.com   www.flickr.com/workingwiththewind

Tom Meskell - Artist, workshop leader
www.tommeskell.com

Pete Moser - Composer/musician/choir leader
www.petemoser.com

Dave Young - Anvil wrestler/inventor/fire alchemist
www.trans-mutation.co.uk

Tratincica Slavicek [Croatia] and Ida Marie Tjalve [Denmark] - Touring puppet theatre
www.cloglesslobster.co.uk

Independent Celebrants

Here is a list of practising secular celebrants and practitioners for ceremonies who have trained fully or partially with us.

ALLEGRA TAYLOR
allegrataylor@btinternet.com
www.brightfeathers.co.uk
Weddings, funerals, baby namings, adoptions, house blessings, grief work.
London, Middlesex and Surrey

PIERRE-HENRI THEROND
pierre-henri@gracefully.fr
http://weddings-and-ceremonies.com/
Weddings – Tailor made, Bilingual.
France and Europe

DEBRA JESSETT
info@inspirationalceremonies.co.uk
www.inspirationalceremonies.co.uk
Humanist namings, vow renewals, weddings and funerals.
Cumbria, North Lancashire, North Yorkshire.
Funerals in South Cumbria only.

JAMES SHOWERS
contact@familytreefunerals.co.uk
www.familytreefunerals.co.uk
James is an undertaker supporting families to create a personalised funeral.
Stroud, Gloucestershire and 100 mile radius.

BELINDA CHAPMAN and PETER MURPHY

info@lightonlife.co.uk
www.lightonlife.co.uk
Celebrants creating unique ceremonies for all life events.
Brighton, SE Sussex and London.

DEBBIE MALYNN
debbie@debbiemalynn.co.uk
www.debbiemalynn.co.uk

Bespoke ceremonies and celebrations for our final farewells.
London, but very flexible with her place of work.

KIM McCABE
kim@ritesforgirls.com
www.ritesforgirls.com
Rites of passage and coming of age ceremonies for girls. Support to mothers.
South East base, plus world-wide telephone and internet support.

KATIE DEVERELL
info@ceremonydesigner.co.uk
www.ceremonydesigner.co.uk
Namings, weddings, vow renewals, funerals, memorials, business launches.
Essex, East of England.

MADELINE LEES
madeline@fair-green.net
Weddings, namings and funerals.
Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex, Cambridge.

SARAH HYMAS
SARAH HYMAS
Poet, celebrant, coach, performer, sailor.
North West, Lancashire, Cumbria.

Other Useful Links with strong connections to Dead Good Guides

JANE MORRELL and SIMON SMITH: GREEN  FUSE
www.greenfuse.co.uk
Excellent training programmes for Celebrants and Funeral Directors.
Green Fuse are also Funeral Directors creating contemporary family funerals.
Devon

ARKA ORIGINAL FUNERALS Ltd
www.arkafunerals.co.uk
Team of women Funeral Directors supporting families
in taking the time to achieve a fitting tribute.
Brighton and Lewes

LIZ ROTHSCHILD
www.woodlandburialwestmill.co.uk
Celebrant who runs her own woodland burial ground, building a community
of interest through practical work days, talks, bird surveys, picnics and gatherings.
Outside Oxford

REFKA A'COURT, AMY CREECH and BEC GEEONCE Arts Company
info.once@gmail.com
www.once.uk.com
Creators of poetic happenings, workshops, performances, ceremonies and events.
Bristol

BARBARA CHALMERS
b@finalfling.com
www.finalfling.com
Online life and death decisions: your will, funeral music choices, scrapbook, safe deposit box.
Glasgow and Nationwide

Welfare State International

Welfare State International ceased to be in 2006, but there is still a lot of interest in the company.
Here are some links to help with research.

The WSI archive site
Details about the company's work from 1998 to 2006.
If  you follow all the links carefully there is a fair amount of information
about the last years of WSI including the Guardian review
of "Longline,the Carnival Opera", our last show.

The Theatre Collection at Bristol University 
This collection has many boxes of the WSI archive as well as a loan of John's own personal archive.

Ged Murray's WSI Lantern Finale photographs 
Ged documented this annual event for the best part of 20 years. There are some stunning images.

Two short films on You Tube.

 

1. The Oyster Catcher's Tale

2. Storm Blades